OSCARS 2013 Nominations are in!

The Nominations are in and Uncle Oscar is getting more weird and irrelevant than ever.  Oh well.

Argo or Lincoln should get best picture.  It wont happen. The Academy is full of slumdog millionaires. Look for a sweep by Beasts of the Southern Wild-a film 13 people ever saw!

Film and writing genius, Quentin Tarantino will get snubbed for Django Unchained but only perhaps because society had way too much of real blood and guns in 2012. The message to kill white men took the evil of slavery message way beyond the good messages propelled by The Help in 2011. Hopefully the film will get some awards in costume and cinematography.

It is hard to believe that Zero Dark Thirty even made the list.

Come back for more of TGM’s  hits and picks!

Being on sabatical,  we posted very few full reviews for 2012…but you will still find us in the front row. And don’t forget our huge library of commentary from 2010, 2011 and earlier—great reference for renting a DVD tonight.

BEST PICTURE

“Amour” Nominees to be determined

“Argo” Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers

“Beasts of the Southern Wild” Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers

“Django Unchained” Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers

“Les Misérables” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers

“Life of Pi” Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers

“Lincoln” Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

“Silver Linings Playbook” Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

“Zero Dark Thirty” Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

DIRECTOR

“Amour” Michael Haneke

“Beasts of the Southern Wild” Benh Zeitlin

“Life of Pi” Ang Lee

“Lincoln” Steven Spielberg

“Silver Linings Playbook” David O. Russell

LEAD ACTOR

Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”

Daniel Day-Lewis in “Lincoln”

Hugh Jackman in “Les Misérables”

Joaquin Phoenix in “The Master”

Denzel Washington in “Flight”

LEAD ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain in “Zero Dark Thirty”

Jennifer Lawrence in “Silver Linings Playbook”

Emmanuelle Riva in “Amour”

Quvenzhané Wallis in “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Naomi Watts in “The Impossible”

STORY: LIVE UPDATES FROM THE OSCAR NOMINATIONS

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin in “Argo”

Robert De Niro in “Silver Linings Playbook”

Philip Seymour Hoffman in “The Master”

Tommy Lee Jones in “Lincoln”

Christoph Waltz in “Django Unchained”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams in “The Master”

Sally Field in “Lincoln”

Anne Hathaway in “Les Misérables”

Helen Hunt in “The Sessions”

Jacki Weaver in “Silver Linings Playbook”

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“Brave” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

“Frankenweenie” Tim Burton

“ParaNorman” Sam Fell and Chris Butler

“The Pirates! Band of Misfits” Peter Lord

“Wreck-It Ralph” Rich Moore

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Anna Karenina” Seamus McGarvey

“Django Unchained” Robert Richardson

“Life of Pi” Claudio Miranda

“Lincoln” Janusz Kaminski

“Skyfall” Roger Deakins

COSTUME DESIGN

“Anna Karenina” Jacqueline Durran

“Les Misérables” Paco Delgado

“Lincoln” Joanna Johnston

“Mirror Mirror” Eiko Ishioka

“Snow White and the Huntsman” Colleen Atwood

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“5 Broken Cameras” Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

“The Gatekeepers” Nominees to be determined

“How to Survive a Plague” Nominees to be determined

“The Invisible War” Nominees to be determined

“Searching for Sugar Man” Nominees to be determined

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

“Inocente” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

“Kings Point” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

“Mondays at Racine” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

“Open Heart” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

“Redemption” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

FILM EDITING

“Argo” William Goldenberg

“Life of Pi” Tim Squyres

“Lincoln” Michael Kahn

“Silver Linings Playbook” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

“Zero Dark Thirty” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Amour” Austria

“Kon-Tiki” Norway

“No” Chile

“A Royal Affair” Denmark

“War Witch” Canada

TIMELINE: ACADEMY AWARD WINNERS

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“Hitchcock” Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

“Les Misérables” Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

ORIGINAL SCORE

“Anna Karenina” Dario Marianelli

“Argo” Alexandre Desplat

“Life of Pi” Mychael Danna

“Lincoln” John Williams

“Skyfall” Thomas Newman

ORIGINAL SONG

“Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph

“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted” Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

“Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi” Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

“Skyfall” from “Skyfall” Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

“Suddenly” from “Les Misérables” Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Anna Karenina” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright

“Les Misérables” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson

“Life of Pi” Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

“Lincoln” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

“Adam and Dog” Minkyu Lee

“Fresh Guacamole” PES

“Head over Heels” Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly

“Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”” David Silverman

“Paperman” John Kahrs

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“Asad” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

“Buzkashi Boys” Sam French and Ariel Nasr

“Curfew” Shawn Christensen

“Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

“Henry” Yan England

SOUND EDITING

“Argo” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

“Django Unchained” Wylie Stateman

“Life of Pi” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

“Skyfall” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

“Zero Dark Thirty” Paul N.J. Ottosson

SOUND MIXING

“Argo” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

“Les Misérables” Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

“Life of Pi” Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

“Lincoln” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

“Skyfall” Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

“Life of Pi” Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

“Marvel’s The Avengers” Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

“Prometheus” Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

“Snow White and the Huntsman” Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Argo” Screenplay by Chris Terrio

“Beasts of the Southern Wild” Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin

“Life of Pi” Screenplay by David Magee

“Lincoln” Screenplay by Tony Kushner

“Silver Linings Playbook” Screenplay by David O. Russell

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Amour” Written by Michael Haneke

“Django Unchained” Written by Quentin Tarantino

“Flight” Written by John Gatins

“Moonrise Kingdom” Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola

“Zero Dark Thirty” Written by Mark Boal

 

Leave a reply


*